open All Channels
seplocked EVE General Discussion
blankseplocked Character Trade question
 
This thread is older than 90 days and has been locked due to inactivity.


 
Author Topic

Sparkius
Amarr
Posted - 2008.05.02 18:27:00 - [1]
 

Has anyone ever auctioned an EVE character for WoW gold? I kind of hate to say it, but I really only have time for one MMO, and WoW is the one I was able to convince my wife to play.

Are there any specific rules this kind of auction/trade would violate?

Thanks in advance.

Gan'it Hunhau
Posted - 2008.05.02 22:05:00 - [2]
 

1: Probably.
2: yes, There are rules against it, And No, I'm not going to dig through the EULA to find the exact wording of it.

Basically trading any item/char/account IN eve for anything NOT in eve = bad, It's that simple and not really very difficult to figure out.

Sparkius
Amarr
Posted - 2008.05.02 22:20:00 - [3]
 

Originally by: Gan'it Hunhau
1: Probably.
2: yes, There are rules against it, And No, I'm not going to dig through the EULA to find the exact wording of it.

Basically trading any item/char/account IN eve for anything NOT in eve = bad, It's that simple and not really very difficult to figure out.


I decided to check for myself. Here are the relevant sections from the EULA:

ACCOUNT TRANSFER / CHARACTER TRANSFER
You are not permitted to transfer your account to another person. If you wish to discontinue your account please refer to section 6. of this EULA. You may transfer a character from your account to another account, either belonging to you or another person. This transfer option is available from the EVE Online Account Management web site https://secure.eve-online.com/login.asp and is subject to fees and the following limitations: You may not offer to transfer characters except your own, or act as a "broker" or intermediary (for compensation or otherwise) for anyone wishing to transfer or obtain characters. The transferee will obtain all rights to your character in a single transaction, and you will retain absolutely no control or rights over the characters, items or attributes of that character. You may not transfer any characters whose attributes are, in whole or in part, developed, or which own items, objects or currency obtained or acquired, in violation of the EULA.
Any character transfers or attempted transfers not in accordance with the foregoing terms is prohibited and void, and shall not be binding on CCP. A transfer or attempted transfer of a character is entirely at the risk of the parties to such transaction. CCP is not liable to any person (whether transferor, transferee or otherwise) for any acts, omissions, statements, representations, defaults or liabilities of the parties in connection with such a transaction.

7. B. Selling Items and Objects
You may not transfer, sell or auction, or buy or accept any offer to transfer, sell or auction (or offer to do any of the foregoing), any content appearing within the Game environment, including without limitation characters, character attributes, items, currency, and objects, other than via a permitted Character Transfer as described in section 3 above. You may not encourage or induce any other person to participate in such a prohibited transaction. The buying, selling or auctioning (or any attempt at doing so) of characters, character attributes, items, currency, or objects, whether through online auctions (such as ebay), newsgroups, postings on message boards or any other means is prohibited by the EULA and a violation of CCP's proprietary rights in the Game.

Nothing here really prevents legitimate character transfers for pretty much any form of exchange at all; it just indemnifies CCP for such character transfers.

I suppose they may not want this kind of stuff on the forums, but I don't see any rules against the actual trade taking place.

Matalino
Posted - 2008.05.02 22:25:00 - [4]
 

Try item 10 of the ToS. It is more specific:
Quote:
You may not market, sell, advertise, promote, solicit or otherwise arrange for the exchange or transfer of items in the game or other game services unless it is for in-game sales of in-game services or items.


 

This thread is older than 90 days and has been locked due to inactivity.


 


The new forums are live

Please adjust your bookmarks to https://forums.eveonline.com

These forums are archived and read-only