open All Channels
seplocked Test Server Feedback
blankseplocked Turret Dimensions
 
This thread is older than 90 days and has been locked due to inactivity.


 
Author Topic

Xadiran
Posted - 2011.06.03 05:45:00 - [1]
 

Edited by: Xadiran on 03/06/2011 06:07:17
I've always been a little irked when it comes to the size references of ships within the game, and now with the ability to see turrets in a preview window, I thought I'd bring the issue up before the expansion is finished.

Looking at a 200mm autocannon in preview, I noticed that it said that the turret had a long-axis of 3m. However, when I took the rifter out, and measured the length of the turret's longest axis against the length of the rifter (62m), the turret is actually ~7m long. All the other turrets have similarly incorrect sizes.

I know, I know, it's such a minor detail and it means nothing to the actual game. I just wanted to point it out, because I'm silly like that.

That being said, most of the new turrets looks amazing (though I can't shake the feeling the 150mm railgun looks like a vacuum cleaner, and all the neutron blasters look way too different from the ion and electron models)

(Edited for spelling)

MotherMoon
Huang Yinglong
Posted - 2011.06.03 07:01:00 - [2]
 

haha great thing to point : ) IT's ok stuff like this and some of the stats on planet types and location bother me too. : )


also I think the new 1400mms were made just to make clear skies more badass.

Normal citizen
Posted - 2011.06.03 11:19:00 - [3]
 

I agree with OP. However, I'm not sure if the sizes are correct when it comes to dreadnoughts, but please let those turrets be. They look far too awesome be changed!

MotherMoon
Huang Yinglong
Posted - 2011.06.03 11:37:00 - [4]
 

I'm just waiting for the massive amamr capital weapon whine thread.

I mean come on, they went from guns with barrels the size of frigates to peashooters.

Tippia
Caldari
Sunshine and Lollipops
Posted - 2011.06.03 12:50:00 - [5]
 

Yes, it's been like that since forever.

The preview doesn't actually provide a measure that has anything to do with the model it's displaying. The same goes goes for ships just go through the battleships (which all sit at 7001500m) and see what silly figures are displayed for them.

As far as anyone has been able to figure out, what the preview is measuring is some unknown part of the collision bubble around the model, rather than the model itself.

Xadiran
Posted - 2011.06.03 17:35:00 - [6]
 

I'm just saying, getting a decent measurement on the guns is as simple as using a screenshot and a ruler, and it probably wouldn't be very much work at all to go type in new numbers.

Tippia
Caldari
Sunshine and Lollipops
Posted - 2011.06.03 22:28:00 - [7]
 

Originally by: Xadiran
I'm just saying, getting a decent measurement on the guns is as simple as using a screenshot and a ruler, and it probably wouldn't be very much work at all to go type in new numbers.
It's probably a fair bit of work if the numbers are not "typed in" at all, but rather something the engine calculates based on how the simulation handles the model (which is most likely what is happening).

Youli Kepain
Scapegoats
Posted - 2011.06.03 23:53:00 - [8]
 

What bothers me more is that some of the new projectile weapons lack any sort of ammo-feed.
Simply put the model provides no viable way for ammo to go from the ship to the barrel.Rolling Eyes

Xadiran
Posted - 2011.06.04 07:08:00 - [9]
 

A fair point, Tip. I could only hope it would be a number they could change whenever they wanted.

(By the way, if it IS just a number...could you fix all the other messed up ship dimensions too?)

Shameless self-bump in hopes someone from CCP will read/respond

Thorin Kendishy
Gallente
Ganymede Solutions Inc.
Posted - 2011.06.04 14:16:00 - [10]
 

Same for Dual 1000mm Railgun. The thing looks like a big pic nose. -.-*
The Light Neuron Blaster is to big for the Gallente Interceptors....

and much more small bugs.

greetings
Thorin

Xadiran
Posted - 2011.09.02 01:20:00 - [11]
 

Another shameless self-bump to get some more feedback.

Xynthiar
Gallente
Nulli Secunda
Posted - 2011.09.02 05:03:00 - [12]
 

Frigates are the only ship type where turrets actually look a bit large, they look extremely tiny for every other ship type. Lets not make them even smaller, shall we? ;)

Alexeph Stoekai
Stoekai Corp
Posted - 2011.09.06 11:48:00 - [13]
 

Edited by: Alexeph Stoekai on 06/09/2011 11:48:46
Originally by: Xadiran
Edited by: Xadiran on 03/06/2011 06:07:17
I've always been a little irked when it comes to the size references of ships within the game, and now with the ability to see turrets in a preview window, I thought I'd bring the issue up before the expansion is finished.

Looking at a 200mm autocannon in preview, I noticed that it said that the turret had a long-axis of 3m. However, when I took the rifter out, and measured the length of the turret's longest axis against the length of the rifter (62m), the turret is actually ~7m long. All the other turrets have similarly incorrect sizes.

I know, I know, it's such a minor detail and it means nothing to the actual game. I just wanted to point it out, because I'm silly like that.

That being said, most of the new turrets looks amazing (though I can't shake the feeling the 150mm railgun looks like a vacuum cleaner, and all the neutron blasters look way too different from the ion and electron models)

(Edited for spelling)

The lengths given in the ship preview window are not accurate, so using those as any sort of yardstick will only give you off results. (I believe they may be based on an axis of the files the ships are loaded from, meaning it might actually be a workspace size).

One of the older EVE Ship Chart pictures gives the Rifter length as 58 meters, which seems more accurate, and would likely mean that the turret you're measuring is accurately sized.

tl;dr: it's not the gun's length that's off, it's the Rifter's.

Xadiran
Posted - 2011.09.08 02:36:00 - [14]
 

Originally by: Alexeph Stoekai
Edited by: Alexeph Stoekai on 06/09/2011 11:48:46
Originally by: Xadiran
Edited by: Xadiran on 03/06/2011 06:07:17
I've always been a little irked when it comes to the size references of ships within the game, and now with the ability to see turrets in a preview window, I thought I'd bring the issue up before the expansion is finished.

Looking at a 200mm autocannon in preview, I noticed that it said that the turret had a long-axis of 3m. However, when I took the rifter out, and measured the length of the turret's longest axis against the length of the rifter (62m), the turret is actually ~7m long. All the other turrets have similarly incorrect sizes.

I know, I know, it's such a minor detail and it means nothing to the actual game. I just wanted to point it out, because I'm silly like that.

That being said, most of the new turrets looks amazing (though I can't shake the feeling the 150mm railgun looks like a vacuum cleaner, and all the neutron blasters look way too different from the ion and electron models)

(Edited for spelling)

The lengths given in the ship preview window are not accurate, so using those as any sort of yardstick will only give you off results. (I believe they may be based on an axis of the files the ships are loaded from, meaning it might actually be a workspace size).

One of the older EVE Ship Chart pictures gives the Rifter length as 58 meters, which seems more accurate, and would likely mean that the turret you're measuring is accurately sized.

tl;dr: it's not the gun's length that's off, it's the Rifter's.


Even at 58m, 4 meters shorter than the figure I used, the gun is still ~6.5 meters long. The same goes for any other ship in the game. I thought i was using the right figures for the rifter, and i guess I used the wrong one. but I've done the same yardstick measurements on other ships using their correct dimensions (like the Abaddon: 1243m, where the Mega Pulse turrets are about 20m long along the axis of the barrel, ~20m high when opened, and even longer from side to side when you include the turret enclosure, as opposed to the 13m stated in the preview). My figure may have been off by 4m, but what I'm saying still holds true. Capital weapons are particularly off. The giga pulse laser is listed as 112m long, but it's actually about 228m.

I also just realized that all my calculated lengths are very close to 2x the listed length...


 

This thread is older than 90 days and has been locked due to inactivity.


 


The new forums are live

Please adjust your bookmarks to https://forums.eveonline.com

These forums are archived and read-only