open All Channels
seplocked EVE Technology Lab
blankseplocked Eve-MarketData.com - replacement for eve-metrics
 
This thread is older than 90 days and has been locked due to inactivity.


 
Pages: first : previous : ... 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 : last (10)

Author Topic

Matterick Boon
Minmatar
Dark-Rising
Posted - 2011.02.14 00:54:00 - [151]
 

just got an email from you stating:
Quote:
Authentication for your Full API Key failed. To use the market features you will need to re-enter your full API key.


I assume this is something on your end or CCP's since I haven't changed anything.

EveMarketData
Posted - 2011.02.14 20:48:00 - [152]
 

Okay, by popular demand you can now get prices just for Jita.

instead of using, say, /api/item_price.xml?type_id=43, use /api/item_price_jita.xml?type_id=43.

Also works for item_prices_jita.

The price is updated once per day at downtime.

Kallahar

Julian Koll
The Kollektive
Posted - 2011.02.14 22:54:00 - [153]
 

Originally by: EveMarketData
Okay, by popular demand you can now get prices just for Jita.

instead of using, say, /api/item_price.xml?type_id=43, use /api/item_price_jita.xml?type_id=43.

Also works for item_prices_jita.

The price is updated once per day at downtime.

Kallahar



And with that introduction i finally found a replacement for eve-metrics.
Thanks alot!

Luminocity
Posted - 2011.02.15 00:19:00 - [154]
 

Edited by: Luminocity on 15/02/2011 00:19:29
While that is one step closer to being made of win (even though leaving the option for the user to specify a region/system would be better) it still returns an very approximate value of "price" which makes it completely useless for most types of profitability analysis.

I and a few others have commented on this before. What it needs is to return at least 2 things. Lowest sell order price and highest buy order price. Example.


Raiku Onni
Posted - 2011.02.15 16:05:00 - [155]
 

Edited by: Raiku Onni on 15/02/2011 16:07:45
Edited by: Raiku Onni on 15/02/2011 16:06:04
Lets imagine the following scenario. I want to know how much it'll cost me to build a Dominix from my ME40 blueprint if I buy the minerals from Jita

..............Amount....Cost
Tritanium .4,311,330....2.79
Pyerite....1,078,518....4.73
Mexallon.....271,566....28.46
Isogen........67,563....71
Nocxium.......16,831....546.98
Zydrine........3,853....1019.25
Megacyte.......1,410....3070

From this I can deduce that it'll cost me 47,117,833 ISK to build. Now, if someone lists 1 unit of Trit at 1 ISK it'll make the lowest sell price invalid, equally if there's 100 million units up at 4 ISK it'll make the mean invalid. The median price is never guaranteed to be a useful metric at any time!

What I would love is the ability to ask for the mean cost of the cheapest 4.4 million units of trit (this will involve aggregating many sell orders together until you reach the threshold value) or, failing that the cost of the cheapest sell order with a minimum of 1 million units or the cheapest 5% on sale. This way I can try and screen myself from the outliers and get a more reasonable approximation of what I'll actually have to pay if I visit Jita to do some buying.

If anyone knows a better way of getting a more accurate build price I'm open to listening (market analysis isn't my strong point!)

Edit: Wish there was a <pre> tag, grrrr

DominusBellus
Posted - 2011.02.17 03:15:00 - [156]
 

for the market orders api, could we get the results sorted by price please?

http://eve-marketdata.com/api/item_orders_buy.xml?type_id=34®ionids=10000002

would ideally be sorted with the most expensive buy orders to the cheapest buy orders, and the cheapest sell orders to the most expensive sell orders.


Oh and for Raiku Onni, you could use the same link, to work out how much exactly it would cost you to buy your 4,311,330 trit off the market, it'll just take a bit of coding work (easier if the api gets sorted first, *hint hint*)

otto M8
Posted - 2011.02.17 20:43:00 - [157]
 

Originally by: EveMarketData
Okay, by popular demand you can now get prices just for Jita.

instead of using, say, /api/item_price.xml?type_id=43, use /api/item_price_jita.xml?type_id=43.

Also works for item_prices_jita.

The price is updated once per day at downtime.

Kallahar



Great service by the way, tremendously useful. My uploader is going on my trading alt everytime he is docked and idle. Any chance of extending this feature to other trade hubs/system. That would complete the masterpiece from my point of view.

otto

Zedia Zhane
Posted - 2011.02.19 20:44:00 - [158]
 

I'm trying to set up a spreadsheet for PI materials. Prices being returned by the API are badly inaccurate. For example, Autotrophs (id=2305) is returning 1.80 from price_jita, but the current lowest sell price is 2.19. (And the highest Buy prices is 2.15, although I understand that's irrelevant here.)

The 1.80 was being returned yesterday as well, which I thought was due to lack of recent uploads. But after uploading the prices myself last night, it still reads 1.80.

In any even the prices I'm getting from the API are inaccurate. As a guess, it looks to me like tables the API pulls from aren't being updated. Or at least for Materials / Planetary Materials / Raw Materials

Can someone check this out?

HighlanderUK
Interstellar Business Machines Corp.
Posted - 2011.02.20 03:06:00 - [159]
 

would also like to see a Leaderboard and the ability to choose to view All Empire regions only. cracking job so far...:)

neoe77
Amarr
Posted - 2011.02.20 03:21:00 - [160]
 

what is "Market Scanner"? why it can automatically scan the market? and why the page tell to trust it?

Elmore Jones
Electric Monk inc
Redrum Fleet
Posted - 2011.02.20 15:56:00 - [161]
 

Originally by: neoe77
what is "Market Scanner"? why it can automatically scan the market? and why the page tell to trust it?


Did you ever try the 'suggest upload' feature of eve-metrics? This does the same work, but on whole groups (or indeed the whole market) for your region. Takes around 4-5 hours assuming 8000 items read. The page sends the IGB command to the market window to display the price data for each item which the uploader can then read from cache. Trust appears connected to the upload ID assigned.

Kaztor Troy
Minmatar
The Nietzsche Followers
Shades of Gray
Posted - 2011.02.21 23:31:00 - [162]
 

Originally by: Raiku Onni
What I would love is the ability to ask for the mean cost of the cheapest 4.4 million units of trit (this will involve aggregating many sell orders together until you reach the threshold value)


It would be very nice if the website did this, and I'll say this: finding out how to do this (which is something I wanted, too) taught me a lot of Excel Wink

Professor Jinmei
Posted - 2011.02.23 02:51:00 - [163]
 

I'd love to see range displayed for the buy orders.

VIXIT CORP
Gallente
United Alliance
Posted - 2011.02.23 18:08:00 - [164]
 

Hi,

I would like to use the uploader but it can't find my eve folders
I use the following command to strart eve, so no logging and caching
is done in the c:\documents and settings\user\etc... folder

M:\games\EVE_CLIENT1\bin\ExeFile.exe /end /LUA:OFF

With the client of eve-metrics I could tell the client where to look
How can I manage to do the same with this client?

Hope this can be solved soon (tm) so I can contribute here also.

Kind regards
VIXIT CORP

CheekyBitOnTheSide
Posted - 2011.02.26 18:30:00 - [165]
 

Seems to be down currently :(

Coronolus
Posted - 2011.03.01 17:13:00 - [166]
 

It seems to be working for me - however, as I just recently started using it, I am wondering if the history function for market items is working? It doesn't seem updated for one week now - should it be like that? I definitely uploaded a couple of prices during that week...?

Philderbeast
Posted - 2011.03.03 04:13:00 - [167]
 

hi guys im glad to see this is staring to look really nice,

I'm planning on using the api for a corp web page to help cost corp build ships for our members but we use our local hub rather then jita for prices, where is the best place to get a list of system id's to feed to your api from? or can someone pull out the high sec hubs for me?

Joost Caldari
Caldari
Joost Inventor Labs
Posted - 2011.03.05 19:13:00 - [168]
 

First of all, great effort!

But I've started the use the "Sell my Hangar" functionality, but the suggested price seems double the market price. Anybody else have that problem. SOmehow the suggested price doesn't seem right.

Vezek
Posted - 2011.03.06 02:19:00 - [169]
 

Edited by: Vezek on 06/03/2011 02:26:36
Originally by: Joost Caldari
First of all, great effort!

But I've started the use the "Sell my Hangar" functionality, but the suggested price seems double the market price. Anybody else have that problem. SOmehow the suggested price doesn't seem right.


It's never worked for me at all, I just get a 500 Internal Server Error. No one had mentioned it in the thread, so I'd figured it just wasn't active yet. I have it set to Trusted and my API configured, so not sure why it doesn't work for me, then. The Shopping List option returns the same error for me.

SirHarryPierce
Posted - 2011.03.06 04:35:00 - [170]
 

Edited by: SirHarryPierce on 06/03/2011 05:12:13
First: Thx for the great efforts. Uploading a lot.

Question: How can I add stuff to a list when logged in?

Edit: Ah, I can add things from a search query :).

Liquidus Lamnia
Posted - 2011.03.06 11:48:00 - [171]
 

Edited by: Liquidus Lamnia on 06/03/2011 11:49:45
Edited by: Liquidus Lamnia on 06/03/2011 11:48:54
Great job on the site Kallahar.

Many players only fly in certain regions of space. Your program currently returns pricing by region or 'All' regions. Would it be possible to create sub-groupings such as: Empire, Null-Sec, Gallente, Amarr, Minmatar, Caldari and include all the regions under the sub-group in the results? Null-Sec is pretty fluid, but Northern vs Southern Coalition? It just might make managing the results easier (especially when an Empire-only newbie only gets results in Null-Sec) ... or let the user create profiles of market region groups (customizing)?

Thanks!

docinava secota
Posted - 2011.03.07 08:06:00 - [172]
 

thanks for this site / app it makes life so much easier

Louis Vitton
Kickass inc
Controlled Chaos
Posted - 2011.03.08 22:40:00 - [173]
 

Issue with google documents and making the xml link funcation correctly.
Currently i get an error stating it can not return data Error message "error: The xPath query did not return any data" i was hoping some of you might be able to take a look at my spreed sheet to check it for me it is only a test sheet and i plan to build a better one once i get the test to work.

Test Spreed Sheet

Cheers Louis Vitton.

Thank you also in advance for you help - i am new to all of this and would like to learn also so any advice would be great.

Renesisrx8
Posted - 2011.03.09 16:28:00 - [174]
 

Originally by: Louis Vitton
Issue with google documents and making the xml link funcation correctly.
Currently i get an error stating it can not return data Error message "error: The xPath query did not return any data" i was hoping some of you might be able to take a look at my spreed sheet to check it for me it is only a test sheet and i plan to build a better one once i get the test to work.

Test Spreed Sheet

Cheers Louis Vitton.

Thank you also in advance for you help - i am new to all of this and would like to learn also so any advice would be great.



Try this:
=ImportXML(CONCATENATE("http://eve-marketdata.com/api/item_prices.xml?type_ids="&JOIN(",",$A2:$A25)), "//eve/price")

Worgen Fratmon
Minmatar
Instapop Industries
Posted - 2011.03.10 23:32:00 - [175]
 

Originally by: Liquidus Lamnia
or let the user create profiles of market region groups (customizing)?

Thanks!


User created region groups would be great.

UGINSECOND
Iridium Inc.
Shadow of xXDEATHXx
Posted - 2011.03.12 11:58:00 - [176]
 

Great work!
Kallahar, what you think, may be better create a groups for querying, as "minerals", "POS fuel", "advanced materials" - Jita prices?

Shrouded Figure
Posted - 2011.03.12 17:01:00 - [177]
 

Edited by: Shrouded Figure on 12/03/2011 17:05:52
The uploader doesn't really work for me anymore - it says "Processor Exception - Error uploading file, skipping" on the majority of market items, and based on the unusually low update numbers on the upload stats page, I assume this is the same for everyone. Does anyone have a fix/workaround/ETA on this?

EDIT:
The verbose mode output is:

Quote:
FileChanged: 3 bef8.cache
(0) Queueing file (5, u'C:\\Users\\<username>\\AppData\\Local\\CCP\\EVE\\c_games_eve_tranquility\\cache\\MachoNet\\87.237.38.200\\259\\CachedMethodCalls\\bef8.cache')
OnNewFile: C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\CCP\EVE\c_games_eve_tranquility\cache\MachoNet\87.237.38.200\259\CachedMethodCalls\bef8.cache
Call GetOrders, regionID 10000002, typeID 9832
data_type = GetOrders; upload_type = orders;
uploading to http://eve-marketdata.com/api/upload.php
response=1
Uploaded orders for Coolant in The Forge
Removing cache file C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\CCP\EVE\c_games_eve_tranquility\cache\MachoNet\87.237.38.200\259\CachedMethodCalls\bef8.cache
Processor Exception
Error uploading file, skipping

Licinius CrassusFilius
Space Construction and Research
Posted - 2011.03.16 11:13:00 - [178]
 

My uploader crapped out a while ago and I fixed the issue by getting another upload key.

It's been a month since Kallahar posted so hopefully the website hasn't died, since it held a lot of promise.

Muscaat
EVE Markets
Posted - 2011.03.16 13:38:00 - [179]
 

Originally by: Shrouded Figure

The uploader doesn't really work for me anymore - it says "Processor Exception - Error uploading file, skipping" on the majority of market items, and based on the unusually low update numbers on the upload stats page, I assume this is the same for everyone. Does anyone have a fix/workaround/ETA on this?



I'm guessing this is the cache format change that CCP made in the last patch. It caused reverence to fall over, and the EVE-MarketData uploader is based on reverence... I guess it'll just need a newer version of that library to be compiled in.

Domi Etymology
Posted - 2011.03.17 05:49:00 - [180]
 

the uploader works fine for me. Maybe uninstall yours, download from the site and install it again?


Pages: first : previous : ... 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 : last (10)

This thread is older than 90 days and has been locked due to inactivity.


 


The new forums are live

Please adjust your bookmarks to https://forums.eveonline.com

These forums are archived and read-only