open All Channels
seplocked EVE Information Portal
blankseplocked New Dev Blog: ... and the cycle continues, or not?
 
This thread is older than 90 days and has been locked due to inactivity.


 
Pages: [1] 2 3 4

Author Topic

CCP Fallout

Posted - 2010.08.10 14:25:00 - [1]
 

It's that time of year again! The newest Quarterly Economic Report covering the second quarter of 2010 is now available. Read Dr.EyjoG's blog to find out what's been happening in EVE.

Chribba
Otherworld Enterprises
Otherworld Empire
Posted - 2010.08.10 14:38:00 - [2]
 

Yay again!

T'Amber
Garoun Investment Bank
Posted - 2010.08.10 14:48:00 - [3]
 

Edited by: T''Amber on 10/08/2010 15:25:29


Dr.EyjoG : King of Economy
T'amber : Queen of Spahm

W3370Pi4
Lamb Federation Navy
Posted - 2010.08.10 14:51:00 - [4]
 

Edited by: W3370Pi4 on 10/08/2010 15:10:11
sweet :D

W3370Pi4 : King of the "Legit Trading" channel
----------------------------------
Want to buy , Sell , Trade or price check a character ? Join the " Character Market" Channel : http://www.eveonline.com/ingameboard.asp?a=topic&threadID=1365996
----------------------------------

DmitryEKT
Clandestine.
Posted - 2010.08.10 14:53:00 - [5]
 

About time we had a new devblog, shame it was a boring one instead of one of the good ones we were promised long ago like more info about the servers and stuff.

Boltorano
Fourth Circle
Total Comfort
Posted - 2010.08.10 15:01:00 - [6]
 

Boltorano: King of Ishkurs

1337sushi
Posted - 2010.08.10 15:09:00 - [7]
 

1337sushi : Queen of Magic Box!

Alekseyev Karrde
Noir.
Noir. Mercenary Group
Posted - 2010.08.10 15:10:00 - [8]
 

9% of pilots have scored a kill. This sounds very very low to me given the proportion of the server living in 0.0 and W space.

I'm wondering if the data they are using for this is drawn on whether the player was involved in the kill or scored the final blow (actually GOT the kill record in their character sheet). Very few Recon or non-bomber frigates will get final blows in big combat, so this may skew the numbers of players actually participating in combat.

Skilluuhh
Ex Obscuritas
Posted - 2010.08.10 15:11:00 - [9]
 

Skilluuhh : King of Ninja

pneub
Posted - 2010.08.10 15:12:00 - [10]
 

King of that stuff

Scalar Angulargf
Rayn Enterprises
Test Alliance Please Ignore
Posted - 2010.08.10 15:15:00 - [11]
 

Edited by: Scalar Angulargf on 10/08/2010 15:17:12
I really should read these

Scalar Angulargf: King of accidentally misspelled last names and of being famous

T'Amber > scalar is so famouse

Axemaster
Posted - 2010.08.10 15:20:00 - [12]
 

Edited by: Axemaster on 10/08/2010 15:33:00
Quote:
Are there some underlying factors in place that have changed the EVE economy?


If you're seriously asking this, CCP needs a new economist.

Quote:
Planetary Interaction adds yet more depth to EVE by catering to the needs of the industrialist/ trader. Even though only a month has passed since it came out, Planetary Interaction has already had quite a significant impact on the EVE economy; hence, we expect PI will receive special mention in coming QENs.


Actually, I rather suspect it's the LACK of PI that's changing prices... POS fuels are heading skyward with no end in sight, apply your supply/demand university training to that.

Quote:
Future prospects for the EVE economy are really optimistic.


Not if all the POS producing T2 materials come crashing down, as they inevitably will if fuel costs continue to rise the way they have.

Quote:
Not only was Planetary Interaction introduced to the game, there were also changes to mineral supplies through changes in loot drops.


And at the same time, Y-T8 MWDs dropped in price from 8 million to 300k isk apiece. Rendering T2 MWDs pointless. I rather suspect someone dropped the ball on that one...

Quote:
Who would ever have thought that an economist would consider increased uncertainty to be good (fun) for an economy?


Why do I get the feeling that the good Dr. is basically poking us with a stick, giggling as the ants swarm in confusion? Anyone with a brain can see that all that uncertainty is just a consequence of CCP bumbling around, wrecking finely-tuned machinery. Is this QEN just another part of their new and improved PR campaign?

Reports are nice, but results are what really matter.

Degenerate Gambler
Posted - 2010.08.10 15:22:00 - [13]
 

Degenerate Gambler: Queen of the obviouse

Very HappyVery HappyVery Happy

Manfred Rickenbocker
Pan Galactic Gargle Blasters
Important Internet Spaceship League
Posted - 2010.08.10 15:24:00 - [14]
 

Delicious delicious econ blogs...

Evo YaMing
Posted - 2010.08.10 15:28:00 - [15]
 

nice. i only miss the "Coolant" Market snapshot ;). But i guess its to early for that. So i will hope to see it on the next Report.

Mynxee
Veto.
Veto Corp
Posted - 2010.08.10 15:34:00 - [16]
 

Edited by: Mynxee on 10/08/2010 15:36:18
Originally by: Alekseyev Karrde
9% of pilots have scored a kill. This sounds very very low to me given the proportion of the server living in 0.0 and W space.

I'm wondering if the data they are using for this is drawn on whether the player was involved in the kill or scored the final blow (actually GOT the kill record in their character sheet). Very few Recon or non-bomber frigates will get final blows in big combat, so this may skew the numbers of players actually participating in combat.


9% seems low to me, too. But on page 8, it states that there are 712K characters in EVE; 9% of that would be the 66K referenced on page 10 as having scored a kill. If this 9% stat truly means "all players who appeared on a killmail" it's a depressing statistic for a PvP-centric game.

Regarding PI, it would be interesting to see in the next QEN a breakdown showing distribution of colonies by type of space (null, low, high, wormholes) and by region.

Otherwise, pretty good read although I admit that my eyes glaze over with all the market statistics. Beautifully designed document; definitely helps make the content more accessible.


guska Cryotank
Gallente
Void Angels
C0NVICTED
Posted - 2010.08.10 15:53:00 - [17]
 

Am I the only one who looked at "70,000 PLEX traded" and then went and did the math? Assuming about 5,000 of those are bought and sold later when the prices rise, that still leaves about 65,000 PLEX being bought, at about $15 each. 65,000x15=$975,000 per month. Shocked

That just blows me away

Disclaimer: My 'assumed' figures are just that, they are not based on any hard evidence and I pulled them from my arse

Jack Dant
Minmatar
Posted - 2010.08.10 15:53:00 - [18]
 

Originally by: Mynxee
9% seems low to me, too. But on page 8, it states that there are 712K characters in EVE; 9% of that would be the 66K referenced on page 10 as having scored a kill. If this 9% stat truly means "all players who appeared on a killmail" it's a depressing statistic for a PvP-centric game.

Few people will get kills with more than one character per account, so the actual percentage of players who PVP will be around twice that. And that's excluding PVPer's carebear alts who don't actively look PVP, but may lose a ship on occasion.

CCP Dr.EyjoG

Posted - 2010.08.10 16:04:00 - [19]
 

Originally by: Mynxee
Edited by: Mynxee on 10/08/2010 15:36:18
Originally by: Alekseyev Karrde
9% of pilots have scored a kill. This sounds very very low to me given the proportion of the server living in 0.0 and W space.

I'm wondering if the data they are using for this is drawn on whether the player was involved in the kill or scored the final blow (actually GOT the kill record in their character sheet). Very few Recon or non-bomber frigates will get final blows in big combat, so this may skew the numbers of players actually participating in combat.


9% seems low to me, too. But on page 8, it states that there are 712K characters in EVE; 9% of that would be the 66K referenced on page 10 as having scored a kill. If this 9% stat truly means "all players who appeared on a killmail" it's a depressing statistic for a PvP-centric game.



Just to clarify the issue. This stat refers to those that scored the final kill, so the number of people that
particpated in PvP is higher. We will work on this stat for the next issue to see if we can get an estimate for characters participating in PvP even though they do not score the final kill.



Qoi
Exert Force
Posted - 2010.08.10 16:13:00 - [20]
 

Edited by: Qoi on 10/08/2010 19:33:24
Edit: My math is wrong, too - look at MailDeadDrop below for correction.

Quote:
Amarr now has 18.3% of all characters, but had 15.6% back in 2007. Of all characters in EVE today, 35.7% are Caldari, 25.7% are Gallente and 19.8% are Minmatar



18.3+37.5+25.7+19.8
101.3
Laughing

Axemaster
Posted - 2010.08.10 16:15:00 - [21]
 

Originally by: Qoi
Edited by: Qoi on 10/08/2010 16:12:51
Quote:
Amarr now has 18.3% of all characters, but had 15.6% back in 2007. Of all characters in EVE today, 35.7% are Caldari, 25.7% are Gallente and 19.8% are Minmatar



18.3+37.5+25.7+19.8
101.3
Laughing


Shocked

Estel Arador
Posted - 2010.08.10 16:17:00 - [22]
 

Interesting.

The description of the graphs could use some more attention; for instance some graphs showing indexes don't list at what point 100 was set, another had an unclear legend - it was about sinks and faucets, but the legend mentioned "services, taxes, and benefits" for what appeared to be the faucets, and it mentioned "NPC goods" for what appeared to be the sinks. (Or were only NPC goods counted and not other sinks?)

Toldain
Gallente
Skyforger
Tactical Narcotics Team
Posted - 2010.08.10 16:18:00 - [23]
 

Quote:
In Q2 the price of water has more than doubled and the volume traded increased by 62% over the amount traded in Q1


Looking at the accompanying chart, it looks like the price of water went from about 37 ISK to about 53 ISK. How is this "more than doubled"? Have I missed something?

Mynxee
Veto.
Veto Corp
Posted - 2010.08.10 16:22:00 - [24]
 

Originally by: CCP Dr.EyjoG
Just to clarify the issue. This stat refers to those that scored the final kill, so the number of people that particpated in PvP is higher. We will work on this stat for the next issue to see if we can get an estimate for characters participating in PvP even though they do not score the final kill.


Thanks...appreciate the clarification. That makes me feel better Smile

Mashie Saldana
Minmatar
Veto Corp
Posted - 2010.08.10 16:23:00 - [25]
 

Originally by: guska Cryotank
Am I the only one who looked at "70,000 PLEX traded" and then went and did the math? Assuming about 5,000 of those are bought and sold later when the prices rise, that still leaves about 65,000 PLEX being bought, at about $15 each. 65,000x15=$975,000 per month. Shocked

That just blows me away

Disclaimer: My 'assumed' figures are just that, they are not based on any hard evidence and I pulled them from my arse

That is still less than 1/5th of the accounts funded by PLEX.

MailDeadDrop
Rage and Terror
Posted - 2010.08.10 16:25:00 - [26]
 

Edited by: MailDeadDrop on 10/08/2010 16:28:53
Originally by: Qoi
Edited by: Qoi on 10/08/2010 16:12:51
Quote:
Amarr now has 18.3% of all characters, but had 15.6% back in 2007. Of all characters in EVE today, 35.7% are Caldari, 25.7% are Gallente and 19.8% are Minmatar



18.3+37.5+25.7+19.8
101.3
Laughing


That's 18.3+35.7+25.7+19.8
99.5 which is still outside the theoretical "numbers don't add up because of rounding" margins of 99.8 to 100.2. But not nearly as bad as Qoi paints it.

MDD
Edit: Ugh. Forgot the word "not", which is rather critical.

Cors
It's A Trap
It's A Trap Alliance
Posted - 2010.08.10 16:38:00 - [27]
 

Originally by: CCP Dr.EyjoG
Originally by: Mynxee
Edited by: Mynxee on 10/08/2010 15:36:18
Originally by: Alekseyev Karrde
9% of pilots have scored a kill. This sounds very very low to me given the proportion of the server living in 0.0 and W space.

I'm wondering if the data they are using for this is drawn on whether the player was involved in the kill or scored the final blow (actually GOT the kill record in their character sheet). Very few Recon or non-bomber frigates will get final blows in big combat, so this may skew the numbers of players actually participating in combat.


9% seems low to me, too. But on page 8, it states that there are 712K characters in EVE; 9% of that would be the 66K referenced on page 10 as having scored a kill. If this 9% stat truly means "all players who appeared on a killmail" it's a depressing statistic for a PvP-centric game.



Just to clarify the issue. This stat refers to those that scored the final kill, so the number of people that
particpated in PvP is higher. We will work on this stat for the next issue to see if we can get an estimate for characters participating in PvP even though they do not score the final kill.





Also keep in mind the altaholics out there.

I have 4 accounts, 12 chars total. But I only pvp with 2 or 3 of them.
There are many people who have many alts for industry, cyno's, market, mining and so on that never pvp.

Mynxee
Veto.
Veto Corp
Posted - 2010.08.10 16:50:00 - [28]
 

Originally by: Cors
Also keep in mind the altaholics out there.

I have 4 accounts, 12 chars total. But I only pvp with 2 or 3 of them. There are many people who have many alts for industry, cyno's, market, mining and so on that never pvp.


True...but iirc somewhere (maybe Q1 QEN?), it was stated that the average is two accounts per player. Considering that...9% seemed really low. But with Dr. E's clarification the 9% is final blows on a kill, I imagine the PvP participation is quite a lot higher just based on a rough guesstimate about average number of characters on a killmail.

Hel O'Ween
Men On A Mission
EVE Trade Consortium
Posted - 2010.08.10 16:51:00 - [29]
 

Edited by: Hel O''Ween on 10/08/2010 16:51:43
Originally by: MailDeadDrop
Edited by: MailDeadDrop on 10/08/2010 16:28:53
Originally by: Qoi
Edited by: Qoi on 10/08/2010 16:12:51
Quote:
Amarr now has 18.3% of all characters, but had 15.6% back in 2007. Of all characters in EVE today, 35.7% are Caldari, 25.7% are Gallente and 19.8% are Minmatar



18.3+37.5+25.7+19.8
101.3
Laughing


That's 18.3+35.7+25.7+19.8
99.5 which is still outside the theoretical "numbers don't add up because of rounding" margins of 99.8 to 100.2. But not nearly as bad as Qoi paints it.



There's a typo in there nontheless:

"Amarr now has 18.3% of all characters, but had 15.6% back in 2007. Of all characters in EVE today, 35.7% are Caldari, 25.7% are Gallente and 19.8% are Minmatar (the 2007 ratio was 37.8%, 26.7% and 19.8%, respectively).
Hence, Amarr and Minmatar numbers have increased while the Gallente and Caldari have a lower share than before."

19.8% in 2007 compared to 19.8% today doesn't look like an increase to me.

Thrasymachus TheSophist
Posted - 2010.08.10 16:51:00 - [30]
 

Minor typo at page 8 --
Quote:

Additionally, there has been a significant change in the percentage of each race. Amarr now has 18.3% of all characters, but had 15.6% back in 2007.
Of all characters in EVE today, 35.7% are Caldari, 25.7% are Gallente and 19.8% are Minmatar (the 2007 ratio was 37.8%, 26.7% and 19.8%, respectively). Hence, Amarr and Minmatar numbers have increased while the Gallente and Caldari have a lower share than before.


The %s for Min stay constant; the narrative says they went up. I suspect one of the % numbers was a typo.


Pages: [1] 2 3 4

This thread is older than 90 days and has been locked due to inactivity.


 


The new forums are live

Please adjust your bookmarks to https://forums.eveonline.com

These forums are archived and read-only